ADELE: PART 1 (with The New York Times' Leah Greenblatt)

Pop Pantheon

The New York Times Senior Staff Editor Leah Greenblatt joins Pop Pantheon for the first in a two-part series on the mega diva of her generation, Adele. Leah and Louie explore Adele’s origin story, from her brief MySpace era to her official debut single which she wrote at just 16, “Hometown Glory.” From there they discuss her first album, 2008’s 19, which made her a star in the U.K., and “Rolling in the Deep,” which set the stage for her global takeover. Next, they tackle 21, a breakup album so successful, it was seen as single-handedly saving a struggling music industry struggling to adapt to the digital era.

Tune in next week for part two, covering 25, 30 and Adele’s place in the Official Pop Pantheon.

Buy tickets to Pop Pantheon: Best Pop Of 2024 LIVE IN NYC on Dec. 2 AND Dec. 3

Come to Gorgeous Gorgeous Presents: Y2GAY! The New Year's Eve Party in Brooklyn

Come to Gorgeous Gorgeous LA on Dec. 7 at Los Globos

Check out Pop Pantheon's Adele Essentials Playlist on Spotify

Join Pop Pantheon: All Access, Our Patreon Channel, for Exclusive Content and More

Shop Merch in Pop Pantheon's Store

Follow DJ Louie XIV on Instagram

Follow DJ Louie XIV on Twitter

Follow Pop Pantheon on Instagram

Join Pop Pantheon: All Access, Our Patreon Channel, for Exclusive Content and More


Shop Merch in Pop Pantheon's Store


Follow Pop Pantheon on Instagram


Follow DJ Louie XIV on Instagram


Follow Russ on Instagram

Hosted on Acast. See acast.com/privacy for more information.

2024-11-14 110 min

Available Results

Generated results are saved to the knowledge database for reuse and search.

No generated results are available for this episode yet.

Extract Knowledge

Pick what you want extracted first. Model, scope, and chapter options appear after a template is selected.

Generated results for public episodes are saved to the knowledge database so they can be reused and searched later.

Transcript

No transcript is available for this episode yet.
Sign in to generate a transcript for review.
Sign in

Chapters

No chapters available.